Dense transformer block

Checkpoint configuration and implementation zai-org/GLM-5 @ c183ef8, huggingface/transformers @ 5e4d630 · parameter count checked against the checkpoint’s tensor headers · How to read

in
xnx_n [B batch, T positions, 6144 d]RR [T positions, 32 pairs]MM [T queries, T keys]
out
xn+1x_{n+1} [B batch, T positions, 6144 d]
parameters
400,898,816 · × 3 dense blocks = 1,202,696,448
Parameters

400,898,816 parameters per dense block, across its learned components

Exact per-instance accounting
ComponentCalculationParameters
Attention RMSNorm6,1446{,}1446,144
Multi-head latent attention174,394,112 across its components174,394,112
MLP RMSNorm6,1446{,}1446,144
SwiGLU MLP226,492,416 across its components226,492,416
Per-instance total400,898,816

Across 3 independent dense blocks: 400,898,816×3=1,202,696,448400{,}898{,}816 \times 3 = 1{,}202{,}696{,}448 parameters.

Derived from the pinned configuration and transformers implementation, and equal to the count of the checkpoint’s tensors read from its safetensors headers, less the multi-token-prediction layer the implementation does not load. The total includes the routers’ 19,200 correction-bias values, which the implementation holds as buffers.

In numbers

Weights · one block, by sublayer

Dense block · bfloat16765 MiB
Attention · bfloat16333 MiB
MLP · bfloat16432 MiB
Two RMSNorms · bfloat1624 KiB

400,898,816 parameters per block: attention 174,394,112 (43.5%), the MLP 226,492,416 (56.5%), the two RMSNorms 12,288; × 3 dense blocks = 1,202,696,448.

config.json 23–24config.json 33modeling_glm_moe_dsa.py 586–627config.json 7modeling_glm_moe_dsa.py 192modeling_glm_moe_dsa.py 649
Codemodeling_glm_moe_dsa.py 586–627
modeling_glm_moe_dsa.py 586–627
class GlmMoeDsaDecoderLayer(GradientCheckpointingLayer):
    def __init__(self, config: GlmMoeDsaConfig, layer_idx: int):
        super().__init__()
        self.hidden_size = config.hidden_size
        self.self_attn = GlmMoeDsaAttention(config, layer_idx)

        self.mlp = GlmMoeDsaMoE(config) if config.mlp_layer_types[layer_idx] == "sparse" else GlmMoeDsaMLP(config)

        self.input_layernorm = GlmMoeDsaRMSNorm(config.hidden_size, config.rms_norm_eps)
        self.post_attention_layernorm = GlmMoeDsaRMSNorm(config.hidden_size, config.rms_norm_eps)

    def forward(
        self,
        hidden_states: torch.Tensor,
        attention_mask: torch.Tensor | None = None,
        position_ids: torch.LongTensor | None = None,
        past_key_values: Cache | None = None,
        use_cache: bool | None = False,
        position_embeddings: tuple[torch.Tensor, torch.Tensor] | None = None,
        prev_topk_indices: torch.Tensor | None = None,  # MAIN DIFF with DSV3.2
        **kwargs: Unpack[TransformersKwargs],
    ) -> tuple[torch.Tensor, torch.Tensor | None]:
        residual = hidden_states
        hidden_states = self.input_layernorm(hidden_states)
        # Self Attention
        hidden_states, _, topk_indices = self.self_attn(
            hidden_states=hidden_states,
            attention_mask=attention_mask,
            position_ids=position_ids,
            past_key_values=past_key_values,
            use_cache=use_cache,
            position_embeddings=position_embeddings,
            prev_topk_indices=prev_topk_indices,  # MAIN DIFF with DSV3.2
            **kwargs,
        )
        hidden_states = residual + hidden_states

        residual = hidden_states
        hidden_states = self.post_attention_layernorm(hidden_states)
        hidden_states = self.mlp(hidden_states)
        hidden_states = residual + hidden_states
        return hidden_states, topk_indices
Sources1

Direct evidence

A block applies input RMSNorm, attention and a residual addition, then post-attention RMSNorm, the feed-forward network and a second residual addition; the first first_k_dense_replace blocks use the dense MLP, the rest MoE.

block · huggingface/transformers / modeling_glm_moe_dsa.py
Pinned revision 5e4d6304de55 ↗ · lines 586–627

Read code excerpt
class GlmMoeDsaDecoderLayer(GradientCheckpointingLayer):
    def __init__(self, config: GlmMoeDsaConfig, layer_idx: int):
        super().__init__()
        self.hidden_size = config.hidden_size
        self.self_attn = GlmMoeDsaAttention(config, layer_idx)

        self.mlp = GlmMoeDsaMoE(config) if config.mlp_layer_types[layer_idx] == "sparse" else GlmMoeDsaMLP(config)

        self.input_layernorm = GlmMoeDsaRMSNorm(config.hidden_size, config.rms_norm_eps)
        self.post_attention_layernorm = GlmMoeDsaRMSNorm(config.hidden_size, config.rms_norm_eps)

    def forward(
        self,
        hidden_states: torch.Tensor,
        attention_mask: torch.Tensor | None = None,
        position_ids: torch.LongTensor | None = None,
        past_key_values: Cache | None = None,
        use_cache: bool | None = False,
        position_embeddings: tuple[torch.Tensor, torch.Tensor] | None = None,
        prev_topk_indices: torch.Tensor | None = None,  # MAIN DIFF with DSV3.2
        **kwargs: Unpack[TransformersKwargs],
    ) -> tuple[torch.Tensor, torch.Tensor | None]:
        residual = hidden_states
        hidden_states = self.input_layernorm(hidden_states)
        # Self Attention
        hidden_states, _, topk_indices = self.self_attn(
            hidden_states=hidden_states,
            attention_mask=attention_mask,
            position_ids=position_ids,
            past_key_values=past_key_values,
            use_cache=use_cache,
            position_embeddings=position_embeddings,
            prev_topk_indices=prev_topk_indices,  # MAIN DIFF with DSV3.2
            **kwargs,
        )
        hidden_states = residual + hidden_states

        residual = hidden_states
        hidden_states = self.post_attention_layernorm(hidden_states)
        hidden_states = self.mlp(hidden_states)
        hidden_states = residual + hidden_states
        return hidden_states, topk_indices